Top

blog

Stories

 

Eine Kevin Kline Nominees

Categories: Arts

Press your tux and re-ruffle your ball gown! (Or vice versa!) The nominees for the 2007 Kevin Kline Awards were announced today, honoring outstanding achievement in the local theater arts. Once again in this, the program's second year, the field is strong across the board, as you can see [nominees after the jump]:


Outstanding Production of a Musical
� Ace, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Aida, The Muny
� Cabaret, Stages St. Louis
� The Musical of Musicals - The Musical!, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Urinetown, the Musical, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Production of a Play
� I Am My Own Wife, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Julius Caesar, Shakespeare Festival of St. Louis
� Marija's Pictures, Upstream Theater
� Metamorphoses, St. Louis Shakespeare
� Ordinary Nation, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Director of a Musical
� Stafford Arima, Ace, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Michael Hamilton, Cabaret, Stages St. Louis
� Pamela Hunt, The Musical of Musicals - The Musical!, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Matt Lenz, Aida, The Muny
� Rob Ruggiero, Urinetown, the Musical, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Director of a Play
� Edward Coffield, From Door to Door, New Jewish Theatre
� John Contini, Molly Sweeney, Avalon Theatre Company
� John Going, I Am My Own Wife, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Andrea Urice, Ordinary Nation, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Milton Zoth, Metamorphoses, St. Louis Shakespeare

Outstanding Musical Direction
� Kevin Farrell, The King and I, The Muny
� Andrew Graham, Aida, The Muny
� David Kreppel, Ace, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Henry Palkes, The Musical of Musicals - The Musical!, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� F. Wade Russo, Urinetown, the Musical, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Choreography
� Kelli Barclay, Cabaret, Stages St. Louis
� Kelli Barclay, White Christmas, The Muny
� Pepper Clyde, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, The Muny
� Pamela Hunt, The Musical of Musicals - The Musical!, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Ralph D. Perkins, Urinetown, the Musical, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Costume Design
� Lou Bird, Meet Me in St. Louis, Stages St. Louis
� Marie Anne Chiment, Ace, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Teresa Doggett, Metamorphoses, St. Louis Shakespeare
� Anne Kenney, Urinetown, the Musical, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Vincent J. Scassellati, Aida, The Muny

Outstanding Lighting Design
� Chris Akerlind, Ace, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� F. Mitchell Dana, I Am My Own Wife, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Mary Jo Dondlinger, The Musical of Musicals - The Musical!, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� James Sale, Of Mice and Men, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Peter E. Sargent, Urinetown, the Musical, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Set Design
� Patrick Huber, Metamorphoses, St. Louis Shakespeare
� Adrian W. Jones, The Pillowman, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� David Korins, Ace, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Tim Poertner, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, HotCity Theatre
� Michael Schweidkardt, Urinetown, the Musical, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Sound Design
� Tori Meyer, Urinetown, the Musical, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Joe Payne, I Am My Own Wife, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� John H. Shivers, David Patridge, Ace, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Farshid Soltanshahi, Marija's Pictures, Upstream Theater
� Robin Weatherall, Metamorphoses, St. Louis Shakespeare

Outstanding New Play or Musical
� Chuck Harper, The Probe: An Inquiry into the Meteoric Rise and Spectacular Fall of Orson Welles in Hollywood, HotCity Theatre Company and Theatre de la Belle Bete
� Lydia Scheuermann Hodak, Marija's Pictures, Upstream Theater
� Carter W. Lewis, Ordinary Nation, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Richard Oberacker, Robert Taylor, Ace, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Scott Miller, Johnny Appleweed, New Line Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
� The Crucible, Muddy Waters Theatre
� Marija's Pictures, Upstream Theater
� Metamorphoses, St. Louis Shakespeare
� The Pillowman, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� The Probe: An Inquiry into the Meteoric Rise and Spectacular Fall of Orson Welles in Hollywood, HotCity Theatre Company and Theatre de la Belle Bete

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
� Ace, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Aida, The Muny
� Cabaret, Stages St. Louis
� Johnny Appleweed, New Line Theatre
� The Musical of Musicals - The Musical!, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Urinetown, the Musical, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
� Matt Bailey, The Musical of Musicals - The Musical!, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Edwin Cahill, The Musical of Musicals - The Musical!, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� David Elder, Cabaret, Stages St. Louis
� Noah Galvin, Ace, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Ben Nordstrom, Urinetown, the Musical, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
� Arnie Burton, I Am My Own Wife, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� John Contini, A Walk in the Woods, Avalon Theatre Company
� Joneal Joplin, Molly Sweeney, Avalon Theatre Company
� Andrew Long, Pirandello's Henry IV, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� David Wassilak, The Crucible, Muddy Waters Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
� Jessica Boevers, Ace, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Lisa Brescia, Aida, The Muny
� Jayne Paterson, Urinetown, the Musical, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Simone, Aida, The Muny
� Zoe Vonder Haar, Urinetown, the Musical, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
� Dana Acheson, Ordinary Nation, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Lavonne Byers, The Sisters Rosensweig, New Jewish Theatre
� Linda Kennedy, Marija's Pictures, Upstream Theater
� Donna Weinsting, From Door to Door, New Jewish Theatre
� Magan Wiles, The Sugar Syndrome, Echo Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
� John Alban Coughlan, Cabaret, Stages St. Louis
� Zac Halley, Meet Me in St. Louis, Stages St. Louis
� Joneal Joplin, Urinetown, the Musical, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Matthew Korinko, Johnny Appleweed, New Line Theatre
� P.J. Palmer, The King and I, The Muny
� Keldon LaVar Price, Grease, Stages St. Louis
� Jeffrey C. Wolf, Cabaret, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
� Robert Ashton, The Crucible, Muddy Waters Theatre
� Charlie Barron, Drama at Inish, Act Inc.
� Jim Butz, Julius Caesar, Shakespeare Festival of St. Louis
� Jim Butz, Troilus and Cressida, St. Louis Shakespeare
� Robert A. Mitchell, Girl Gone, The Non Prophet Theater Company
� David Wassilak, Buried Child, Muddy Waters Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
� Gabrielle Boyadjian, Ace, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Kari Ely, Cabaret, Stages St. Louis
� Alice Kinsella, Johnny Appleweed, New Line Theatre
� Reveka Mavrovitis, The King and I, The Muny
� Sandie Rosa, Urinetown, the Musical, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
� Elizabeth Birkenmeier, Marija's Pictures, Upstream Theater
� Lavonne Byers, Polish Joke, HotCity Theatre
� Sarah Cannon, The Crucible, Muddy Waters Theatre
� Ruth Heyman, Broken Glass, New Jewish Theatre
� Dale Hodges, Witness for the Prosecution, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
� Jennifer M. Theby, Tartuffe, Stray Dog Theatre

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences
� Beowulf, Metro Theater Company
� Do Over, Spotlight Theatre
� Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse, Metro Theater Company
� The Velveteen Rabbit, The Imaginary Theatre Company
� You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Stages St. Louis

The award ceremony is scheduled for Monday, March 26, at the Roberts Orpheum Theatre, and it's sure to be another night of glamour and good vibes. But if you're in the mood to celebrate with all the nominees, there's a little shindig from 5 to 7 p.m. tonight at Bar Italia (cash bar) to f�te those who've made the first cut, not to mention the theater community in general -- and no one goes home disappointed from this party.

To read more about the Kevin Kline Awards, click here.

-Paul Friswold

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest

Now Trending

St. Louis Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...