Top

blog

Stories

 

Kevin Kline Award Nominees Announced

Categories: Arts, News
Thumbnail image for kline.jpgThe Professional Theater Awards Council (PTAC) has announced its fourth annual Kevin Kline Awards honoring the best stage productions and actors in St. Louis.

Leading this year's list of nominees is the Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, which received 32 nominations, divided among seven different productions presented on its main stage and Studio and Off-Ramp series. The Muny was the second-highest recipient, with 15 nominations. Stages St. Louis was the third theater to receive double-digit nominations, with 13.

Eighty-two actors, directors, choreographers, playwrights and designers received nominations. The award ceremony will be held on Monday, March 30.

A full list of the nominations after the jump.

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences
  • The Jungle Book (Stages St. Louis)
  • Me and Richard 3 (Shakespeare Festival St. Louis)
  • Midsummer (Shakespeare Festival St. Louis)
  • Myth Adventures (The Imaginary Theatre Company)
  • The Starry Messenger (Upstream Theater)

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
  • Cotton Club Revue (Unity Theatre Ensemble)
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Stages St. Louis)
  • The Music Man (Stages St. Louis)
  • My Fair Lady (The Muny)
  • Sarafina (The Black Rep)
Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
  • Grace and Glorie (Insight Theatre Company)
  • The Last Seder (New Jewish Theatre)
  • The Lieutenant of Inishmore (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • The Little Dog Laughed (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)Primal (Slightly Askew Theatre Ensemble)

Outstanding New Play or Musical
  • Lee Patton Chiles, Complacency of Silence: Darfur (Gitana Productions)
  • Tim Collins, A Fire as Bright as Heaven (St. Louis Actors' Studio)
  • Gregory Jones, Men With Clubs (HotCity Theatre)
  • Carter W. Lewis, Evie's Waltz (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)Dan Rubin and Lauren Dusek, Overexposed (OnSite Theatre Company)

Outstanding Sound Design
  • Jason Krueger (My Fair Lady, The Muny)
  • Michael Miceli (Ella, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Zachary Williamson (The Little Dog Laughed, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Kelly Kerr (Mary's Wedding, Echo Theatre Company)Tori Meyer (Grace and Glorie, Insight Theatre Company)

Outstanding Costume Design
  • Fumiko Bielefeldt (Emma, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Lou Bird (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Stages St. Louis)
  • Lou Bird (Little Women, Stages St. Louis)
  • Lou Bird (Thoroughly Modern Millie, Stages St. Louis)Amanda Handle (The Comedy of Errors, St. Louis Shakespeare)

Outstanding Lighting Design
  • Thomas Dunn (The Little Dog Laughed, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • John Lasiter (Ella, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Dominique Gallo (Mary's Wedding, Echo Theatre Company)
  • Tim Poertner (Complacency of Silence: Darfur, Gitana Productions)John Wylie (Evie's Waltz, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)

Outstanding Set Design
  • Gianna Downs (The Lieutenant of Inishmore, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Steve Gilliam (My Fair Lady, The Muny)
  • Adrian W. Jones (The Little Dog Laughed, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Scott C. Neale (Blood Knot, Upstream Theater)
  • Tim Poertner (Complacency of Silence: Darfur, Gitana Productions)
  • Patrick Huber (9 Parts of Desire, St. Louis Actors' Studio)Dunsi Dai (Two-Headed, Black Cat Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography
  • Stephen Bourneuf (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Stages St. Louis)
  • Bill Burns (The Producers, The Muny)
  • Niki Harris (My One and Only, The Muny)
  • Dana Lewis (Thoroughly Modern Millie, Stages St. Louis)Keith Tyrone (Sarafina, The Black Rep)

Outstanding Musical Direction
  • Laura Bergquist (Emma, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • David Alexander Foote (Cotton Club Revue, Unity Theatre Ensemble)
  • Danny Holgate (Ella, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • James Moore (The Producers, The Muny)Chris Petersen (High Fidelity, New Line Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
  • Colleen M. Backer (Morning's at Seven, Stray Dog Theatre)
  • Thomasina Clark (Complacency of Silence: Darfur, Gitana Productions)
  • Kari Ely (Chaim's Love Song, New Jewish Theatre)
  • Jennifer Nitzband (The Scene, HotCity Theatre)
  • Jenni Ryan (Grace and Glorie, Insight Theatre Company)Carolyn Swift (Rabbit Hole, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
  • Mark Fisher (The Little Dog Laughed, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Bob Harvey (Chaim's Love Song, New Jewish Theatre)
  • Joel King (Complacency of Silence: Darfur, Gitana Productions)
  • Jared Nell (The Comedy of Errors, St. Louis Shakespeare)
  • John Pierson (The Late Henry Moss, St. Louis Actors' Studio)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
  • Colleen M. Backer (Smoke on the Mountain, Mustard Seed Theatre)
  • Dani Marcus (Emma, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Angie Schworer (The Producers, The Muny)
  • Willena Vaughn (Cotton Club Revue, Unity Theatre Ensemble)Zoe Vonder Haar (My Fair Lady, The Muny)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
  • Eugene Fleming (My One and Only, The Muny)
  • Christopher Hickey (Smoke on the Mountain, Mustard Seed Theatre)
  • Aaron Lawson (High Fidelity, New Line Theatre)
  • Lee Roy Reams (The Producers, The Muny)Daniel Reichard (My Fair Lady, The Muny)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
  • Victoria Adams-Zischke (Rabbit Hole, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Amy Loui (Two-Headed, Black Cat Theatre)
  • Erika Rolfsrud (The Little Dog Laughed, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Donna Weinsting ('night, Mother, Stray Dog Theatre)Magan Wiles (Mary's Wedding, Echo Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
  • J. Samuel Davis (Blood Knot, Upstream Theater)
  • Keith Jochim (Frost/Nixon, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Ben Nordstrom (Mary's Wedding, Echo Theatre Company)
  • Cody Proctor (The Comedy of Errors, St. Louis Shakespeare)David Whalen (The Lieutenant of Inishmore, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
  • Catherine Brunell (My Fair Lady, The Muny)
  • Casey Erin Clark (Little Women, Stages St. Louis)
  • Kari Ely (Thoroughly Modern Millie, Stages St. Louis)
  • Tina Fabrique (Ella, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis) Sharisa Whatley (Sarafina, The Black Rep)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Timothy Gulan (Emma, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
Christopher Kale Jones (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Stages St. Louis)
Jeffrey D. Pruett (Pippin, Stray Dog Theatre)
Lewis J. Stadlen (The Producers, The Muny)
Robert Westenberg (My Fair Lady, The Muny)

Outstanding Director of a Play
  • Philip Boehm (Blood Knot, Upstream Theater)
  • Stuart Carden (The Lieutenant of Inishmore, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Eric Little (Mary's Wedding, Echo Theatre Company)
  • Wayne Loui (Grace and Glorie, Insight Theatre Company) Rob Ruggiero (The Little Dog Laughed, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)

Outstanding Production of a Play
  • Blood Knot (Upstream Theater)
  • Evie's Waltz (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • The Lieutenant of Inishmore (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • The Little Dog Laughed (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)Rabbit Hole (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)

Outstanding Director of a Musical
  • Stephen Bourneuf (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Stages St. Louis)
  • Ron Himes (Sarafina, The Black Rep)
  • Robert Kelly (Emma, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Gary John La Rosa (Fiddler on the Roof, The Muny)Rob Ruggiero (Ella, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)

Outstanding Production of a Musical
  • Cotton Club Revue (Unity Theatre Ensemble)
  • Ella (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Emma (The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis)
  • Sarafina (The Black Rep)
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie (Stages St. Louis)

21 out of 40 participating theater companies are represented:
The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis (32 nominations)
The Muny (15)
Stages St. Louis (13)
The Black Rep (5)
Echo Theatre Company (5)
Gitana Productions (5)
Upstream Theater (5)
Insight Theatre Company (4)
Unity Theatre Ensemble (4)
New Jewish Theatre (3)
St. Louis Actors' Studio (3)
St. Louis Shakespeare (3)
Stray Dog Theatre (3)
Black Cat Theatre (2)
HotCity Theatre (2)
Mustard Seed Theatre (2)
New Line Theatre (2)
Shakespeare Festival St. Louis (2)
Imaginary Theatre Company (1)
OnSite Theatre Company (1)
Slightly Askew Theatre Ensemble (1)

Multiple nominees:
Colleen M. Backer/supporting actress in a musical; supporting actress in a play
Lou Bird/costume design (3)
Stephen Bourneuf/choreography; director of a musical
Kari Ely/lead actress in a musical; supporting actress in a play
Rob Ruggiero/director of a musical; director of a play
Tim Poertner/lighting design; set design

23 Productions that received multiple nominations:
The Little Dog Laughed (8)
My Fair Lady (7)
Ella (6)
Emma (6)
Blood Knot (5)
Complacency of Silence: Darfur (5)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (5)
The Lieutenant of Inishmore (5)
Mary's Wedding (5)
The Producers (5)
Sarafina (5)
Cotton Club Revue (4)
Grace and Glorie (4)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (4)
The Comedy of Errors (3)
Evie's Waltz (3)
Rabbit Hole (3)
Chaim's Love Song (2)
High Fidelity (2)
Little Women (2)
My One and Only (2)
Smoke on the Mountain (2)
Two-Headed (2)



Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

St. Louis Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...