Keith Meiners: Overland Teen Charged with Murder of James "JJ" Willman

keith meiners.jpg
Police believe Meiners (left) killed Willman in a fight over a woman.
St. Louis County prosecutors have charged 18-year-old Keith Meiners of Overland with first-degree murder in the death last November of fellow teenager James "JJ" Willman.

Willman, 19, went missing on November 27. His car was later found in north St. Louis stripped of its license plates. Earlier this month a the remains of a body found in the woods in north St. Louis County was identified as belonging to Willman.

In January Willman's father, Jim, told Daily RFT how he held out hope of discovering what became of his son. Police in Woodson Terrace, where the Willmans live, told us that they were set on cracking the case.

And, finally, an arrest this week.

Woodson Terrace police chief Bob Dowling tells the Post-Dispatch that the suspect and Willman were acquaintances who'd been to a house party together the day before Willman's disappearance and had allegedly argued over a woman.

Meiners is accused of beating Willman to death in the vicinity of where his body was found. Prosecutors allege that they have a witness who saw the ordeal. Meiner is being held without bail. Police say more arrests could be forthcoming.

My Voice Nation Help
38 comments
Youngmoney4twen
Youngmoney4twen

Its preety darn obvious keith didnt do it alone. All that means is there is one or possibly more murderers on the loose.

Connie Yount Adams
Connie Yount Adams

Settlement conference on December 12th -- settlement??!!!  Are you kidding me...  this guy deserves punishment to the full extent of the law --

Michael
Michael

Burn in hell you bastard Meiner

jack in the box
jack in the box

Umm I knew him and I knew he was gonna end up in jail. He makes people think he's jesus and shit but all of my friends and I knew he would end up in jail. He's use to tell me he had lotion for my tits. Lmao. Jj seemed like an awesome sob.

Bandgeek
Bandgeek

 ya'll need to wait and see what happens before ya'll go blaming someone for something they quite possibly DIDNT do. Ya'll need to get facts straight and DONT believe everything you hear. This will be sorted out soon enough' then ya'll can go pointing fingers. Untill then, here is some advise, wait to see what happens I'm tired of hearing 18 different storys, when the only one that REALLY knows what happened' IS J.J. So, quit trying to start arguements' cause that is all people are doing.

dude
dude

I used to kick it with JJ back in the day. thats fucked up. he definitely didn't deserve to die... is it just me our do murderers, and or people purine to violence share similar physical features... head shape, brow, sunken eyes... that keith kid looks like a fucked up dude. I hope he has a great time in prison. he's gonna make some man really happy.

Freekeith
Freekeith

Keith is the shit so fuck anyone that dissagrees ha and oopps accidents happen so get the fuck over it he is dead its over there

dude
dude

guess who's next... death is coming your way too, dickfuck.

Bullzeye1921
Bullzeye1921

Damn, me and keith were cool. When I heard about this I was shocked, I thought it was all a joke. I knew keith was unstable and violent sometimes but damn.

Robby
Robby

I just cant believe what people can do to others...i'm so upset about what happened to jj. I didn't know him, but from what iv'e read from posts by others was that he was i nice guy. But, i did something that i really feel bad about. I heard a tv reporter say that his parents addmit that jj once had a drug problem, and that he was recieving text messages all night, I assumed that it was a drug deal gone wrong. I'm sorry jj, and i hope somehow you know this...Robby

Lesson:learntofight
Lesson:learntofight

lol drug addict? he smoked pot drug deal gone wrong lmfao someone watches too many movies

robby
robby

I was only repeating what a channel 2 news reporter said bud, and where in my post did i say he was a drug addict.

Skittle98
Skittle98

I know Keith. I can't believe he did this. It breaks my heart that Keith did this. Wow...

Sad
Sad

Remember, both these young men have families -- families that have been changed forever. I am from one of these families and trust when I tell you everyone is hurting.

Levelheaded
Levelheaded

Is everyone forgetting about the fact that somebody's son is dead? I understand that you are his "friends" but that just means that you are too close to the situation to think clearly. I trust our local law enforcement enough to know that Keith's arrest is no mistake.

dude
dude

I agree. keith has been arrested, it may not have been intentional to kill JJ, but never-the-less, the fact remains JJ is gone, and witnesses have come forward saying they saw the fight.

omg!!!
omg!!! like.author.displayName 1 Like

I also know keith as well & i know he is not capable of this. He was just charged. Not found guilty. Why don't we wait to pass judgement until we find out all the facts. What happened to innocent until proven guilty. The only thing I'm hearing is "alledgedly" & hear say.

freekeith
freekeith

i am one of keiths best friends and i agree! he would not of killed someone over that dumb ass 16 yr old lying girl!

Damon
Damon

Oh I am sure he didn't do it, in fact I am pretty sure no one did it. He probably just beat himself up and accidentally killed himself, freakin moron chuck up the fact that your innocent BOY wasn't so innocent.

Deadman3434
Deadman3434

dude fuck you! i knew jj and he was a good dude! now keith is gonna rot in a cell for what he did and u cant do shit about it! and plz say tht to someone who knew jj's face. kuz youll be kissin asphalt bitch

freekeith
freekeith

make me kiss asphalt!!!! i dare u!

 

Ashley
Ashley like.author.displayName 1 Like

do you even know Keith? If u don't why do u have to run your mouth about people that u have no clue what u are talking about! you might want to read up on this case a lil more before u deiced to run your mouth about it! Keith is being healed thats all someone said that he did it and thats what the police are going by! so now that u know u can leave it at that and stop bashing people!

Donnell Gleason
Donnell Gleason

It's very sad that our black young people are killing one another about nothing..I just wish they would embrace human life and not demean it.

Csherman70
Csherman70

did you read the article or better yet look at the pictures..........these young people are white

Niki
Niki

Black Young People? WTF are you talking about? Donnell?

Portera3232
Portera3232

i know keith personally. and i cant beileve he did it. i know others who also did it, and i have told to my class officers. i didnt know jj, but i still feel sorry for him. he didnt deserve to get murdered. that was uncalled for

Angela
Angela

I love you Amber. (:This is defiently Angela, Lol.

I cant believe he did this either. And to think we both almost went out with Keith!

Portera3232
Portera3232

i lovee you to Angela :)

i would hate to be the girl who is the reason JJ is dead. idk how i would live with my self if i was her.

RIP" JJ"
RIP" JJ"

Wow. I've followed this story about "jj" on the news since his disappearance in hopes that they would bring him home safe. Even though I didn't know jj, I found myself praying they would find the person responsible for this. I was shocked when I heard who it was. I didn't know keith that well but we used to go to the same school..he seemed like a nice person from what I gathered. But I can't believe this happened, though im glad theyve got the person who has done this. That is the saddest thing I've ever heard. How immature smh. My prayers go out to JJs family..may god be with you all. Rip JJ :(

fuck you witness!
fuck you witness!

so nice of the witness to come forward after four months........

keith is a fag
keith is a fag

wow i think he was just upset at how ugly he was so he was ready to kill anybody. stupid fag.....

hotdogwaffles
hotdogwaffles

dude kills jj over a girl, and now he gets to spend an aweful lot of time with a new boyfriend (and not by choice)... doesn't seem worth it to me...

ashley mae
ashley mae

i cant believe kieth killd him.... he was so sweet at school.... i never would have expcected it from him.... but i kno jj didnt deserve it.... he was a GREAT guy.... and i give my best of wishes to jj's family were all gonna miss him... and may he rest in peace... we love you jj... and well meet u up in heaven someday...

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...