Top

blog

Stories

 

And the Kevin Kline Nominees Are ...

Falling.jpg
John Lamb
Michelle Hand, Greg Johnston and Jonathan Foster in Mustard Seed Theatre's Falling.
The Professional Theatre Council announced its nominees for the 2012 Kevin Kline Awards last night in person at Tucci & Fresta Trattoria and simultaneously online at its Facebook page. As has been the case since the awards' inception, the Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, the Muny and Stages dominated the proceedings, with 28, 18 and 17 nominations respectively.

Judges seemed to have some difficulty narrowing down the competition in two categories. The field for Outstanding Lead Actor is seven-deep, and Outstanding Costume Design has eight unique nominees.

Of special note are former Riverfront Times theatre critic Deanna Jent's multiple nominations as both writer and director. Her production of Godspell for Mustard Seed Theatre is up for Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Ensemble in A Musical and Outstanding Supporting Actress in A Musical, as well as Outstanding Director of a Musical. Jent's powerful family drama Falling is up for Outstanding New Play or Musical (an award it should win handily) and Falling's Michelle Hand and Jonathan Foster have been tipped for Outstanding Actress in a Play and Outstanding Supporting Actor in Play.

The full list of nominations follows.

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences
The Giver, Metro Theater Company and Edison Theatre
Chanticleer!, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis/Imaginary Theatre Company
Trail of Tears, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis/Imaginary Theatre Company
Cruel To Be Kind?, Shakespeare Festival Education Tour
The Elves and the Shoemaker, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis/Imaginary Theatre Company

 Outstanding New Play or Musical
Till We Have Faces by Deanna Jent, based on the novel by C.S. Lewis, Mustard Seed Theatre
The Montford Point Marine by Samm-Art Williams, the Black Rep
Falling by Deanna Jent, Mustard Seed Theatre
The Winners by David L. Williams, HotCity Theatre
Hit-Story by Carter W. Lewis, OnSite Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design
Dorothy Marshall Englis, In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Garth Dunbar, Awake and Sing!, New Jewish Theatre
Michele Siler, The Death of Atahualpa, Upstream Theatre
Brad Musgrove, Disney's 101 Dalmatians, Stages St. Louis
Teresa Doggett, The Royal Family, Act Inc.
Dorothy Marshall Englis, The Secret Garden, Stages St. Louis
Lou Bird, Victor/Victoria, Stages St. Louis
JC Krajicek, Palmer Park, St. Louis Actors' Studio

Outstanding Lighting Design
Josh Smith, The Immigrant, New Jewish Theatre
Matthew McCarthy, The Secret Garden, Stages St. Louis
Phil Monat, Red, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Matthew McCarthy, Victor/Victoria, Stages St. Louis
Kirk Bookman and Steve O'Shea, God of Carnage, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Robert M. Wierzel, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Set Design
Scott C. Neale, Cooking with Elisa, Upstream Theater
Regina Garcia, Ruined, the Black Rep
Gianni Downs, In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Scott C. Neale, Awake and Sing!, New Jewish Theatre
Scott C. Neale, The Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
Michael Ganio, Red, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Sound Design
Rusty Wandall, Macbeth, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Josh Limpert, The Immigrant, New Jewish Theatre
Rusty Wandall, Red, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Rusty Wandall, Circle Mirror Transformation, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Daniel Baker and Aaron Meicht, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
The Real McCoy, the Black Rep
The Immigrant, New Jewish Theatre
Circle Mirror Transformation, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Linda Kennedy, Pericles, the Black Rep
Peggy Billo, The Immigrant, New Jewish Theatre
Emily Baker, Just Desserts, St. Louis Actors' Studio
Julie Venegoni, Savage in Limbo, OnSite Theatre
Linda Kennedy, Blood Wedding, Upstream Theater
Hayley Treider, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Bob Harvey, The Price, Avalon Theatre Company
Chauncy Thomas, The Real McCoy, the Black Rep
Jason Cannon, Awake and Sing!, New Jewish Theatre
Gary Wayne Barker, The Immigrant, New Jewish Theatre
Jonathan Foster, Falling, Mustard Seed Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Andrea Frye, Ruined, the Black Rep
Kari Ely, Sirens, New Jewish Theatre
Brooke Edwards, Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Non-Prophet Theatre Company
Michelle Hand, Falling, Mustard Seed Theatre
Susan Louise O'Connor, God of Carnage, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Gary Wayne Barker, Shadowlands, Mustard Seed Theatre
J. Samuel Davis, Ruined, the Black Rep
John Pierson, Closer, St. Louis Actors' Studio
Bobby Miller, Awake and Sing!, New Jewish Theatre
Bob Thibaut, The Immigrant, New Jewish Theatre
Brian Dykstra, Red, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Danny McCarthy, Circle Mirror Transformation, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Director of a Play
Andrew Moodie, The Real McCoy, the Black Rep
Edward Coffield, The Immigrant, New Jewish Theatre
Steven Woolf, Red, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Stuart Carden, Circle Mirror Transformation, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Jeremy B. Cohen, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Production of a Play
In the Next Room, or the vibrator play, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Awake and Sing!, New Jewish Theatre
The Immigrant, New Jewish Theatre
Red, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
God of Carnage, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Circle Mirror Transformation, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding Musical Direction
Michael Sebastian, Beehive, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Charles Creath, Black Pearl Sings!, the Black Rep
Lisa Campbell-Albert, The Secret Garden, Stages St. Louis
Michael Horsley, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, the Muny
Joe Schoen, Godspell, Mustard Seed Theatre

Outstanding Choreography
Kelli Barclay, Singin' in the Rain, the Muny
Dana Lewis, The Secret Garden, Stages St. Louis
Pepper Clyde, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, the Muny
Dana Lewis, Victor/Victoria, Stages St. Louis
Alicia Gbaho, Black Nativity, the Black Rep

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
Beehive, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Legally Blonde, the Muny
Singin' in the Rain, the Muny
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, the Muny
Godspell, Mustard Seed Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Jessica Vaccaro, A Chorus Line, Stages St. Louis
Michele Ragusa, Singin' in the Rain, the Muny
Julia Cardia, The Secret Garden, Stages St. Louis
Melinda Cowan, Victor/Victoria, Stages St. Louis
Amy Loui, Godspell, Mustard Seed Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Curtis Holbrook, Singin' in the Rain, the Muny
Ken Page, Little Shop of Horrors, the Muny
Lewis J. Stadlen, Bye Bye Birdie, the Muny
Steve Judkins, Victor/Victoria, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Lisa Estridge, Beehive, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Debra Walton, Beehive, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Denise Thimes, Black Pearl Sings!, the Black Rep
Alexis Kinney, The Secret Garden, Stages St. Louis
Alli Mauzey, Little Shop of Horrors, the Muny
Jenny Powers, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, the Muny

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Leigh Wakeford, Disney's 101 Dalmatians, Stages St. Louis
Tony Yazbeck, Singin' in the Rain, The Muny
James Bleecker, Thrill Me, Max & Louie Productions
David Schmittou, Victor/Victoria, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Andrea Frye, Black Pearl Sings!, the Black Rep
Rick Conant, Singin' in the Rain, the Muny
John Miller-Stephany, Little Shop of Horrors, the Muny
Mark Schneider, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, the Muny
Deanna Jent, Godspell, Mustard Seed Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Singin' in the Rain, the Muny
The Secret Garden, Stages St. Louis
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, the Muny
Victor/Victoria, Stages St. Louis
Godspell, Mustard Seed Theatre

Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

St. Louis Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...