Antonio Green: Accused of Dousing Wife and Daughter with Lighter Fluid, Killing Pet Bird

Antonio Green.jpg
Antonio Green seems unnaturally serene in his booking photo.
A St. Louis man who authorities say terrorized his wife and daughter -- and the family pet -- on Sunday was charged this week with kidnapping, assault and and a slew of other crimes.

Antonio Green, 26, allegedly kept police at bay in a stand-off when they first arrived to his home in the North Pointe neighborhood around 1:10 p.m. February 26. He surrendered peacefully a few minutes later, but inside the home all hell had broken loose.

Police discovered that Green's wife and daughter had both survived being shot with a starter pistol -- the daughter taking it in the head. Green had also allegedly doused them both with lighter fluid. The girl had also been hanged by the neck with a leash. The family's bird, perhaps, took the worst punishment.

Police discovered it dead and mutilated.

Authorities rushed mom and daughter to an area hospital where the daughter remained under observation this week.

Along with the kidnapping and assault charges, Green stands accused of armed criminal action and animal abuse. He's being held on a $1 million bond.


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
25 comments
Kdubsmommy2010
Kdubsmommy2010

You guys are pathetic! Seriously going to racism. Either way, white, black, chinese, whatever race you are there is gonna be fucked up people who do fucked up shit, big reason for that....u dumb asses who don't know how to parent your children, they in return grow up and do dumb shit like this dude because your to busy on the comp bitching and defending ur race n self or to busy to deal with them...grow the fuck up ppl

Newlife234
Newlife234

You could make just as big of a case that instead of this being about the race it is about males w/too much testosterone and and no brains.  You don't hear about women doing this unless they are those idiots who let a guy manipulate them to do it.  I'm a guy by the way, so hurts to say it lol.  Oh and I think he is smiling cuz he is mentally ill.  I see that strange smile all the time in street people and guys back from their 3rd tour in Iraq watching their buddy's head get shot off.  I stay away. 

LoveBeingMe
LoveBeingMe

Lol,here we go with racisms.. Its funny to me because just reading these comments alone just proves that this country was ruined waaay before Obama was elected. Oh! And just to let you know, saying negatives things about the president and African Americans will not change a D@!* thing. This idot should be punished to the highest but his ignorance has nothing to do with a whole race. Grow up & educate yourself people.

guest
guest

oh my gosh knock off the racism!!!! freaking idiots, you read this and went straight to race??? 

Barney
Barney

N.I.G.G.E.R.S......They're why Africa is Africa.

At least if they put this idiot in jail he won't be able to vote for Obama....

Lynb362002
Lynb362002

This dude never needs to be free again.

Lyr4598
Lyr4598

Fucking sick bastard.  I can think of doing a few thinks to take that smug grin off his face.

Newlife234
Newlife234

You could make just as big of a case that instead of this being about the race it is about males w/too much testosterone and and no brains.  You don't hear about women doing this unless they are those idiots who let a guy manipulate them to do it.  I'm a guy by the way, so hurts to say it lol.  Oh and I think he is smiling cuz he is mentally ill.  I see that strange smile all the time in street people and guys back from their 3rd tour in Iraq watching their buddy's head get shot off.  I stay away. 

BLACK PRIDE
BLACK PRIDE

wtf white people are worse they eat people fuck animals and gotta hide under white hoods like bitches

midwestmomof2
midwestmomof2

 Your pathetic racism puts you into the sub-human category which is lower than anyone in Africa could ever be!  Won't you just crap your pants when our president is elected for a 2nd term, you racist teabagger!  HA!  I can't wait. Better get your mental health meds now ~ November is getting closer every day.

Harryh
Harryh

C.R.A.C.K.E.R.S...  If you weren't to lazy to work they would still be in Africa.

midwestmomof2
midwestmomof2

 Talking about yourself, Jacob?  He sounds more like a teabagger to me:  Don't Tread On Me while I abuse these women and children over here!

Barney
Barney

 You nailed it dude ...

Kdubsmommy2010
Kdubsmommy2010

Dumbass, dude r u seriously the result of a butt fuck

Tyvole30
Tyvole30

Yes, but without us paying taxes, you wouldn't be able to live off of welfare, edumacate your children and eat. 

kimbev69
kimbev69

Im no racist but obama has ruined our country

cureforsanity1
cureforsanity1

hmmm....wasn't this before 2 unnecessary wars and AFTER clinton had balanced the budget? oh, right, it was. 

kimbev69
kimbev69

I didnt like bush either but obama took it to a whole new level

Guest
Guest

Gas was never 1.78 learn your math

Black PRIDE
Black PRIDE

Thank you people in America kills me all they do is bitch and bitch if you dont like it move to China bitch

Boo
Boo

Gas was $1.78 on average. We were, what, $4 trillion less in debt? So yes, it was.

RockNDork
RockNDork

Was the country any better when Bush was in office? NO!

Now Trending

St. Louis Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...