Top

blog

Stories

 

Marijuana: 106.5 The Arch Refuses to Air Pot Reform Ad, Says Topic is Too Controversial

Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for marijuana joint 1.jpg
via
It's all about the variety -- unless, of course, you're talking about marijuana.

It appears that 106.5 the Arch -- the St. Louis FM radio station with the slogan "It's aaaaall about the variety!" -- declined to accept a paid advertisement from local marijuana-reform advocacy group Show-Me Cannabis Regulation, because it was worried about the subject matter.

Hubbard Broadcasting Inc., its parent company, wrote in a memo to the organization: "HBI and our officers do not believe it is in our best interests to associate with your organization's message and do not want to sacrifice our reputation for any perceived endorsement, for or against, this very controversial subject."

What do the advocates behind the ad campaign have to say about this?

"I was definitely very surprised," John Payne, executive director of Show-Me Cannabis, tells Daily RFT. "The ad rep had been very enthusiastic about the idea.... And most radio stations and media outlets are happy to take your money."

all about the variety.jpg
via
As we've reported, his organization has pushed for reforms to Missouri marijuana laws and eventually hopes to lead a legalization effort.

The group has been active at the capitol, advocating for legislative proposals to decriminalize marijuana in the state. The paid radio ads encourage residents to contact their legislators.

But the group will have to look outside of 106.5, apparently.

In a short letter from Hubbard corporate officials, which Payne passed along to us, the radio company says, "After much discussion we have unfortunately come to the decision that Hubbard Broadcasting, Inc. (HBI) cannot accept the advertising for your organization, Show-Me Cannabis Regulation."

After citing concerns over a possible perceived endorsement and overall concern about this "very controversial subject," the letter says, "We apologize for any inconvenience brought on by this decision and wish you and your organization the best in its future endeavors."

Continue for response from the company and the full letter.


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
40 comments
Jake
Jake

Hmmm, well, I can tell you this, The Arch: My friends and I had a discussion about this. And you know what conclusion we came to? We aren't going to listen to you anymore unless you change your mind. It's just a matter of principle.

Jake
Jake

Hmmm, well, I can tell you this, The Arch: My friends and I had a discussion about this. And you know what conclusion we came to? We aren't going to listen to you anymore unless you change your mind. It's just a matter of principle.

mushuku
mushuku

Just legalize it already.  By keeping it illegal, we ensure the presence of a massive black market, which functions to enrich dangerous, deeply anti-social criminal organizations.  Regulate it and tax the heck out of it.  Doing so will keep the vast proceeds generated from the exchange of cannabis out of the hands of criminal organizations.  In addition, it will generate much needed revenue for cash-strapped local and state governments.  

Michael Mitchell
Michael Mitchell

In the words we speak passionately, others may find our hypocrisy...Careful y'all....I'm no hippie but love a good reefer..and it is MY choice...not a left OR right-wingers.

Michael Mitchell
Michael Mitchell

It would seem they have the right to refuse...and you, to take the ad to someone with a lck of freakin sense?

Cannabis_College
Cannabis_College

that's what you call a double standard...people are used to being told what to do and what to think...these people don't know the difference between safe and unsafe..that's probably why they have alcohol commercials but not cannabis...  that's because marijuana is far more harmful then alcohol...give me a break, break me off apiece of that kit kat bar cuz I got the munchies.  http://420college.net

KITTY
KITTY

Does anyone really give a shit what 106. or HBI say or do? They are irrelavent among St. Louis radio stations. Frankly, I didn't know they are still on the air.

Lawn Ranger
Lawn Ranger

lol this is so fucking funny cuz i havent listened to music for yrs on the radio I HAVE AN IPOD prolly have more music on the ipod than the station Has in their library AND NO FUCKING COMMERCIALS LMFAO

Darrell Ford
Darrell Ford

I listened to the "Ache" 106.5 for about 1/2 hour and it was truly painful...their ads would lead you to believe that they are "hip" and cool and they are so not. This story doesn't surprise me.

kevin_hunt
kevin_hunt

Is the Arch going to stop broadcasting beer commercials, as well?   Beer is much more harmful than marijuana.

Chuck Napier
Chuck Napier

boycott the station, for what it is worth I don't even know about that station .550 am and KMOX after that azzwipe Limpballs is done. are my sources,,,

Chuck Napier
Chuck Napier

yes NOW and at least decriminalize and spend time on meth, crack, pill abuse...what a waste of taxpayer money, police time , jail space to prosecute and persecute marijuana users .

Donald LaMacchia
Donald LaMacchia

Having a buzz is the only way I can listen to this station and when did they change their call name, it's still the Pointless right?

Beth Schwartz Rodgers
Beth Schwartz Rodgers

Wait till it's legal they will GLADLY take someones money to advertise it then! Wimps, They will come around you wait and see (most likely when money is put in front of them)

Robert Winkelmann
Robert Winkelmann

The Arch sucks anyway. Same repetitive crap. Do they realize most people need to be stoned to listen to that crap?

Rick Hoops
Rick Hoops

But they will continue playing popular music with subtle marijuana references. Oh the irony!

Devin BobaFett Butler
Devin BobaFett Butler

Lol alcoholics are worst than potheads and people who judge others based on a plant are pathetic either way pot heads aren't all the same if you were such a genius you would figure that out

Scott Hoffmann
Scott Hoffmann

I wonder if they still paid their sales rep for his/her efforts.

JJ O'Brand
JJ O'Brand

Funny I find pious people to be just that way, this comment is pious as hell... Imagine you were under constant threat of incarceration for your meds....

Bambi Zj Baker
Bambi Zj Baker

I do to a point but still pot heads are the most annoying pretentious people. So Missouri might become more overrun by arrogant assholes. Could you imagine

JJ O'Brand
JJ O'Brand

I dont listen, what's their platform? I'll make a point to not listen in the future.... NPR, 88.1 is about all my radio "dials" know!

Jake Houchlei
Jake Houchlei

That station blows anyway. Oh wait, all St. Louis stations do.

Elmo Farquar
Elmo Farquar

Make it legal & take the money out of the black market! (Y) ☺

Chris Ferguson
Chris Ferguson

It's their right to make that call. It is my right to no longer listen to that station.

Vicki Satterthwaite
Vicki Satterthwaite

I find this story very interesting, considering the demographic that listens to that station.

Tictic Bump
Tictic Bump

More people smoke pot than listen to the radio.

Now Trending

St. Louis Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...