Top

blog

Stories

 

St. Louis Women Are Some of Least Choosy On Online Dating Sites: Study

Categories: Lists

ID-10049391.jpg
via photostock
Anything goes! Christmas in September! I'll date anybody!
According to a highly scientific study put out by the company behind the dating app "Are You Interested," women in St. Louis are not at all choosy when it comes to responding to potential suitors via online dating sites.

In fact, Lou ladies, they've named St. Louis one of the five least choosy cities in the United States.

Good news for the guys, right? Clearly this means there's a community of voracious, indiscriminate women just waiting for you to come find them in cyberspace, right? Well, not so fast.

See also: St. Louis Native Guides Singles Through Online Dating With New Service "Profile Wingman"

According to AYI.com's dating blog, they looked at "453,000 interactions of single women between the ages of 18 and 99" on their dating app and how likely the women were to respond to messages from guys. Then they broke it down by city.

The five pickiest cities were Brooklyn, Minneapolis, Los Angeles, Detroit and Cincinnati. We joined the ranks of the least picky, along with Jersey City, Las Vegas, Miami and Portland.

As we understand it, what happens online in Vegas stays online in Vegas, but is it actually possible the ladies of St. Louis simply have a groovier, more free-love attitude than other metropolises when it comes to meeting guys online? We called AYI's parent company, curious to find out more about how they arrived at these rankings, but never heard back. So in lieu of actual journalism, we offer some wild speculation.

Anecdotally, we've heard there are slim pickin's in the St. Louis area when it comes to sites like OKCupid, Grindr and the like. In other words, St. Louisans really haven't adopted online dating services as a means to find a mate. Plus, our population is just a lot smaller than some of these so-called "choosy" cities.

Ladies, what say you? Is online dating a bust in STL?

Follow Jessica Lussenhop on Twitter at @Lussenpop. E-mail the author at Jessica.Lussenhop@RiverfrontTimes.com.

My Voice Nation Help
23 comments
Andrea Mancillas
Andrea Mancillas

It's official you boys are easy. These girls don't want you. They want free drinks! Lmao!

Dann Hibiki
Dann Hibiki

lol it's official you girls are sluts. :o

Cindy Harvey
Cindy Harvey

Midwesterners think differently. We are sort of introverts. Most people use them to hook up or get a free meal. It's not rocket science. It is what it is. P.s. married people are on those sites as well.

Leslee Brown
Leslee Brown

Yeah because we have more fat women desperately seeking a man, any man. Glad I'm married

Lydia Abigail
Lydia Abigail

I don't buy it. The stl guys on dating sites are bottom of the barrel types...seriously. In all the time I was on a dating site, I only went out with one guy and rejected all the other weirdos. Very slim pickings indeed!!

Casey Kohler
Casey Kohler

Doesn't surprise me. That was a given. It's st.louis. Look at the women that live here. Blehh...

Thaddeus Starbuckle
Thaddeus Starbuckle

I'm a total scumbag and I'll be at Blueberry Hill tonight. Come on out, ladies!

Roscoe Habeeb Wentworth
Roscoe Habeeb Wentworth

Lmao. Did StL women just get call'd some hoes by Riverfront Times? Lol X3. I told yall! Now youve made the local news.

Philip Rock
Philip Rock

because they're just so desperate. either that or because there's no guys left in st. louis who doesn't know their past.

Mary Evelyn Decker
Mary Evelyn Decker

I will say SOME I have seen around here sure dont give a crap.. But so many men here n stl seem to have I dont care what their body looks like anymore, so many have lost pride n their own body..So the women , N their defense, dont have much to pick from..

Mychal Anne Voorhees
Mychal Anne Voorhees

HaHa! After surviving 2 years as a singleton in this city, I can say this doesn't hold true for everyone!

Amie Marie
Amie Marie

Negative men play too much and need to keep shit real!

Erin Kohne
Erin Kohne

not exactly picky--just slim pickin's these days!

Joe Happy-Pork Chop Wood
Joe Happy-Pork Chop Wood

how would you know that and why would anybody care to research that I swear people are becoming so bored did they think and seek after boring things

claybourne223
claybourne223

They sure are. It's unfolding more and more everyday. Men are constantly being played, women are worse, sneaky, cheating, high priced hookers. America is now a feminist country.

gonzomurphy
gonzomurphy

@Tictic Bump Haha! Nah, man you guys are good together.

Now Trending

St. Louis Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...