Top

blog

Stories

 

Worst Kept Secret in St. Louis: IKEA to Bring Touch of Sweden to the Lou

Categories: Bidness

IKEAsample.jpg
IKEA
A rendering of the future IKEA St. Louis.
The rumors are true: St. Louis is getting an IKEA.

The Swedish furniture store made it official Wednesday, building sample furniture displays and passing out catalogs to city officials eager to see the international retailer -- and the 1,000 jobs it's bringing -- to St. Louis in fall of 2015.

"Welcome to St. Louis, we're glad you're here," Mayor Francis Slay told the blue-and-yellow clad IKEA representatives. "We have a lot to offer, and you will not be sorry for bringing your brand here to St. Louis."

The two-story store will sit on 21 acres in midtown on the north side of Interstate 64 near the Vandeventer Avenue exit. Covered parking will be available below the store.

futuresite.jpg
IKEA
The future IKEA site.
See also: IKEA Hints at St. Louis Store, But No Confirmations So Far

IKEA doesn't open new stores often, but a St. Louis location puts the retailer within reach of six states and eight metro areas not currently within easy driving distance of an IKEA. Until now, the closest store to St. Louis was 250 miles away.

St. Louis' IKEA will feature nearly 10,000 items in more than 50 showrooms and three home interiors, including a self-service section with boxed furniture ready to assemble.

Food markets and a 450-seat cafeteria will serve cookies, cheese, hot dogs, frozen yogurt and, yes, the store's famous Swedish meatballs.

"We are thrilled to be in St. Louis," says Joseph Roth, U.S. public affairs manager for IKEA. "We are now ready to bring a little more Sweden into Missouri."

ikeathumbsup.JPG
Lindsay Toler
Mayor Slay poses with the IKEA team and other St. Louis officials giving a thumbs up for IKEA.
Continue reading to see the store's full announcement.

My Voice Nation Help
79 comments
Phyllis Moseid Collins
Phyllis Moseid Collins

Why do some people refer STL to the lou?? In England the capper is referred to as the lou. Stop it!

J.d. Folk
J.d. Folk

Yay! More shit to put together!

DC P Arrish
DC P Arrish

Bust out the Pickled Gherkin and Lingonberry jam... and, to a lesser extent, Pickled Herring.

Sarah G Mitchell
Sarah G Mitchell

Thank You for sharing its truly a blessing to see more and more new companies coming to Missouri.

Debbie Davis
Debbie Davis

i cannnot understand why they would put Ikea in THAT neighborhood! It's horrible! WHAT WERE THEY THINKNING!

Tom Parker
Tom Parker

I'm just curious, what is he big f@&$ing deal really?! Lol

Raylene Menke Hallman
Raylene Menke Hallman

In Utah for years, never saw anything that impressed me all that much unless you like throw away products

Bierbaum
Bierbaum

The person who made the comment "another place for hoosiers to buy cheap furniture doesn't know what he is talking about in fact it is the exact opposite,hoosiers go to Wal Mart.and the Swedes usually pay higher wages and they treat their employees better.They picked a bad location,they are going to have several types of problems because of picking that location.

Ryan Porschen
Ryan Porschen

Isn't "Snap-Tite" Swedish for "It's Official".

Julikka LaChe
Julikka LaChe

I won't believe it until I'm rolling my cart down the aisles. I've been burn too many times. Lol.

Mary Jean Smith Nelson
Mary Jean Smith Nelson

Nothing but a sea of all kinds of knick knacks made in China. Its great for college kids!

Hannah Conway
Hannah Conway

but they will be sorry (contrary to mayor slay's comment) because that is a shitty area

Hannah Conway
Hannah Conway

yaaaa boiiii i knew about this already, don't u wrrry

John Spaeth
John Spaeth

Hope they have good hot dogs in the lobby.....yuck!

Karla Smith
Karla Smith

Yes, but you won't need any tools, so its okay. ;)

Myra Tansil
Myra Tansil

So far from St. Louis County but folks will drive to downtown St. Louis for the store.

francis_38
francis_38

Sincere welcomes to Ikea. Lets just hope this city hall administration will not allow "The gangsters " to prey on the many soon to be customers.

Dvdn Alt
Dvdn Alt

I can't wait to try their horse meat swedish meatballs

Vincent Brian Marsden
Vincent Brian Marsden

Good for the city but just a bunch if stuff to buy that we don't need. Ha! Oh well, I may be first in line :)

Jason Ryan
Jason Ryan

I can't F'n wait this was the only furniture I had in Chicago lol

Sharon Gladney
Sharon Gladney

yayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy...I LOVE IKEA AND I LOVE ST. LOUIS (THE CITY) REVITALIZE PEOPLE...REVITALIZE!!

Chris1367
Chris1367

Who cares...STL's is going to be bigger and actually in the city! KC's isn't even going to be in Missouri...it's going to be in Kansas...lol So actually STL is getting the first one and prob only store in Missouri.

Now Trending

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Loading...