Denny's Wants to Kill You, Part 2: Bacon Sundaes!

Categories: WTF?

It's barely been six months since Denny's attempted to decimate the American dining population by introducing the Fried Cheese Melt - a grilled cheese sandwich stuffed with fried mozzarella sticks.

For the hearty souls who survived that onslaught, it's time for dessert!

maplebaconsundae.jpg
Denny's

Bring on the Bacon Maple Sundaes, Denny's! And it's just what it sounds like: a big sundae glass full of ice cream, topped with maple syrup and bacon.

It's part of their Baconalia promotion.

Get it? It's like a wild Greek orgy of drunken reveling, only with bacon. At Denny's.

They even have mythology to accompany their limited-time bacon-heavy menu of the sundae, BBBLT Sandwich, Triple Bacon Sampler, Ultimate Bacon Breakfast, Pepper Bacon with Eggs, Bacon Flapjacks, and Bacon Meatloaf. A proclamation posted on Facebook states:

Some believe Baconalia to be the last vestige of the Baconites, a Paleolithic trip of fun, bacon-loving people that roamed across land masses with large frying pans in search of bacon.

We're guessing the Baconite tribe died out because they clubbed each other to death with those pans out of frustration over a lack of meat-curing methods. Or, you know, massive coronaries.

The debauchery's going on for two months at a Denny's near you. This dude's already checked it out. Let him be your guide.


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
13 comments
Monster
Monster

ohhh shut up and if we want to eat it let us and keep ur mouth shut 

dczooyork a
dczooyork a

Who in the hell would eat an ice cream sundae with bacon, that's fuckin gross, it's like a pb&m sandwich (peanut butter & mayonnaise) you just don't combine the 2.....and people wonder why their fuckin fat....people are so dumb.

Kenna
Kenna

What an ingenius idea! I can't wait to try it! I just tried a bacon dessert for the first time last week (bacon brownies: http://bit.ly/gMSrGf) and was totally blown away. I bet the bacon sundae is off the charts!

hotdogwaffles
hotdogwaffles

good thing they filmed this shit, i bet they are getting laid right now for their excellent acting in the one!

tf
tf

lol pb&m is a sandwich i used to eat in highschool! sometimes i topped it with whipped cream as well in the filling. its not so bad but i got bored of it - just like the pb&k (ketchup) - after awhile. the only thing thats lasted my childhood is the pb&c (chocolate). a better - & apparently healthier - version of reeses. <3 YUM! i kinda like that cheese idea they mention, but even if i wasn't a vegetarian and Adventist (disbelief in consumption of swine), i'm not so sure about the bacon thing...

Cody
Cody

lmao who the fuck would eat that shit? that's hilarious. and gross. that's why Americans are the fat asses, because people like dennys make this garbage. that's like eating cereal with kool-aid. Or even dipping your apples in A.1 sauce. fucktards.....

Bogsaget
Bogsaget

Nice pwn I bet you get hella babz

tf
tf

cereal with koolaid sounds kinda good... awful sugary though... it really depends on the type of cereal; even some milks do not go well with cereal in my opinion. theyre best used as drinks on their own. (a milk with four different fruit flavors i decided did a horrible job with my cereal :(.)

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...