Raekwon Showed up at the Gargoyle at 10:55, Ten Minutes After Wash. U. Faculty Pulled the Plug on His Show

Categories: Last Night

rae-biopic1.jpeg
Raekwon the Chef, not performing in St. Louis last night.
Update: Raekwon will play a last-minute show tonight (3/8) at Jive & Wail. He'll go onstage around midnight (ahem) and there's a $10 cover charge.

Last night, the Wu-Tang Clan's legendary Raekwon the Chef was scheduled to play Washington University's on-campus music venue, the Gargoyle, alongside Indiana rapper Freddie Gibbs. The small club filled out nicely by 9 p.m., and a packed room waited anxiously to see some of hip-hop's best artists do what they do in an unusually intimate setting. Two hours and one local act later, neither artist was in the building, and faculty at the college pulled the plug on the show, sending everyone home with refunds -- much to the chagrin of Raekwon, who arrived shortly thereafter following an eighteen hour drive from the rugged lands of Shaolin New York, only to be told the show was cancelled. We tracked down his tour bus near the venue, where we found a very disappointed rapper. "Bullshit, bullshit. I mean, you know, yeah, you just let 'em know man -- we came," he said. "We came and we feel bad, you know what I mean, that they didn't get the chance to see a great show."

A timeline of the night's events, as well as the rest of our conversation with Raekwon from the bus are below.

raekwon-wash-u-gargoyle.jpg
Daniel Hill
Raekwon's tour bus on Wash. U.'s campus last night.

Daniel Hill: So what's your take on this whole situation?

Raekwon: Shit's crazy, shit got me pissed off, man. Damn, man, we was excited, we came straight in -- like, straight in. We knew that we didn't have no time to really go to the hotel.

How long was the drive?

The drive was like fucking eighteen hours -- eighteen hours!

Damn, that's brutal, and then not to play....

To get in and get right on, it's like, you know....this is what we do, though but....this is fucked up, I don't like situations like this when people come out and they can't....you know, they could have been a little bit understanding of the fact that where we're coming from -- it ain't like it's a three-hour drive. You know in situations like that, you gotta have some kind of sympathy for the drivers and the distance that we traveling, you know what I mean? Its like, come on man, give us a little break. though. It could have been a little later show though. Eleven o'clock we was here; it would have been alright.

You guys showed up at 11?

We actually got here at 10:55.

I shit you not, it was 10:45 when they turned the lights on.

Get the fuck out of here.

At 10:45 they turned the lights on, gave everybody their money back and they were out the door. I was talking to the promoter when your manager called and said you guys were here.

Bullshit, bullshit. I mean you know, yeah, you just let 'em know man -- we came. We came and we feel bad, you know what I mean, that they didn't get the chance to see a great show. You know I was coming, we was coming to do what we do.

If it was anything like that show at the Firebird, damn.

Show at the Firebird, right?

Didn't even have a chance. Damn, and I was ready to go, too. Wow.

On the next page: A full timeline of the night's events.


Location Info

Map

Gargoyle

6445 Forsyth Blvd, University City, MO

Category: Music

The Jive & Wail

1227 Washington Ave., St. Louis, MO

Category: Music


Sponsor Content

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...