How Violent Idiot Chris Brown Continues to Play the Victim: A Timeline

Categories: WTF

7293757.87.jpeg
Todd Owyoung
Chris Brown asks, "Why me?" last year at the Verizon Wireless Amphitheater.
As a reader of music blogs, you have by no doubt by now heard that violent idiot Chris Brown has done (another) stupid thing by getting a tattoo on his neck that looks suspiciously like a battered woman. Like, you know, the woman he battered in 2009. He claims it's actually a sugar skull -- an icon of the Mexican Dia de los Muertos. Let's not get bogged down here: Either he knew what it vaguely looked like and he is a sinister sociopath or he honestly wasn't thinking about it and he is a colossally tone-deaf idiot who beats women. Take your pick.

So what are we doing here? Well, fair reader, this whole thing has left us sad and upset -- the vindication of Brown in general pop culture is depressing. We enjoy the music of more than a few felons around these parts, so we struggle with using this as an excuse to dismiss the man's music (there are plenty of other reasons to do that). But Chris Brown has actually managed to act victimized again and again in the last few years, and that is thoroughly perverted. In the service of exposing this hypocrisy:

March 2009: Chris Brown is charged with felony assault and making criminal threats. He pleads not guilty and accepts a plea that involves no jail time.

July 2009: He releases a video on his YouTube channel apologizing to fans and Rihanna -- the only time he does so directly. We have no comment at this point, really.

September 2009: In his first public appearance since the charges, he appears with his lawyer and mother (oh, come on) on Larry King Live to talk about the abuse he witnessed as a child. Mommy says he isn't a violent person. The photo evidence published by TMZ of Rihanna's mangled face very much suggests otherwise. In perhaps his most appalling failure to accept responsibility, he blames the media for driving the two of them apart and says he doesn't remember the assault. Yes, he was clearly possessed by The Media.

June 2010: At the BET Awards, Brown tearfully performs "Man in the Mirror" and later in the ceremony says, "I let y'all down before, but I won't do it again...I promise." Contrition: Good, obviously. But it's hard to see the whole thing as anything other than performative. The general defense of his continued career takes the approach that his personal life and professional ones are separate things, but here he is plying his personal "struggle" for sympathies he (or his handlers) must have known would be professional boons.


My Voice Nation Help
27 comments
JJ O'Brand
JJ O'Brand

Who the fuck is Chris Brown......?

Michael Mahler
Michael Mahler

sorry, not going to happen. He will ALWAYS be scum in my book.

MKRconnect
MKRconnect

@RiverfrontTimes I don't disagree w the blog/perspective, but your tweet seems rather juvenile/inappropriate coming from an est. newspaper

Kyle Jones
Kyle Jones

Wears the big red cape of douchebag.

Norm Manis
Norm Manis

chris browns music is shitty and hes a punk ass fake toughguy

Norm Manis
Norm Manis

chris browns music is shitty and hes a punk ass fake toughguy

allyrulzno1
allyrulzno1

@RiverfrontTimes i didn't even read that link, but i'm like 99% sure i know what it's about. and yeah, fuck that dude so hard.

djdarenc
djdarenc

@RiverfrontTimes He fits right into St. Louis

John Moses Carter
John Moses Carter

I bet the RFT wouldnt turn down an exclusive interview with Chri$ :-)

Casey Kohler
Casey Kohler

I love how you're calling him a piece of shit, but the bitch gave him herpes.... You fucking hypocrites. You're right, when is it ever ok to hit a woman? WHEN IS IT EVER OK TO GIVE A MOTHERFUCKER HERPES, SOMETHING HE HAS TO ENDURE FOR THE REST OF HIS FUCKING LIFE. Bitch, a couples bruises and an ass whoopin will heal, HERPES DOESNT. Dumb motherfuckers. lol

Josh Goodman
Josh Goodman

Sometimes a bitch just needs to be put in her place, if you have to beat her to get her back in the kitchen so be it!

Rachel Roach
Rachel Roach

I hate him more than Kanye...he needs his ass kicked..fucking piece of shit punk bitch!

Kim McClain
Kim McClain

Fuck any asshole who thinks it's okay to beat on women! It's hard to feel sorry for a looser!

kmaletsky
kmaletsky

@sarahfenske Really my only hesitation is giving the guy any attention at all.

danieldurchholz
danieldurchholz

@kmaletsky Ha! Was just thinking the same thing, more or less. Nice breakdown of his breakdown, as it were.

RiverfrontTimes
RiverfrontTimes

. @MKRconnect To be fair, we have a long and proud history of being juvenile/inappropriate. Our twitter profile picture is an STD reference.

kmaletsky
kmaletsky

@danieldurchholz Thanks! Not exactly a challenging target, but apparently it still needs to be done.

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Clubs

St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...