Twitter Litter: Star Wars Pocky, Cooties and Miley Cyrus' Ass

Categories: Twitter Litter

twitterlitter_500_short.jpg

Getting your celebrity gossip from TMZ is soooooo 2009, dude. Each Thursday in "Twitter Litter," RFT Music rounds up the week's best meltdowns, ego battles and WTFness from rockers, rappers and DJs who aren't afraid of a little hashtag action. It's time to take out the trash.

After publishing our first installment of "Twitter Litter" last week, we realized that we may have gone a bit overboard on WTFness from our favorite tweeters on the opening page. After all, penis slippers aren't necessarily the first things you want to see when you're reading RFT Music with your breakfast or lunch (unless they are, in which case HIGH FIVE!). So, paraphrasing Tina Turner, we're gonna take the beginning of this column and do it easy, and then we're gonna do the finish rough. Let's go rollin' on the river, guys.

jonwurster_twitter.png

JON WURSTER - @jonwurster

We've got to admit that Jon Wurster of Superchunk and The Mountain Goats seems like a pretty swell guy. For example, he lends props to other musicians.

jonwurster1_july172013.png

He stays abreast of international affairs.

jonwurster2_july172013.png

And he lets his inner domestic goddess come out and play.

jonwurster3_july172013.png

jonwurster4_july172013.png

Personally, we're not all that great about keeping our own duds wrinkle-free (especially when we sleep in them more often than is appropriate for thirtysomethings), but we're confident our pal Jon made the right decision for his clothing maintenance routine.

TMBG_twitter.png

THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS - @tmbg

Everyone knows that the guys in They Might Be Giants are major nerds, but we especially love them for bringing Star Wars Pocky to our attention. We can't help but wonder if Star Clipper down the block from the RFT office has this delicacy yet.

tmbg1_july172013.png

John and John are craving something even bigger than Pocky, though.

tmbg2_july172013.png

tmbg4_july172013.png

Oh, there's cake. Just don't invite that bitch Marie to the party.

mileycyrus_twitter.png

MILEY CYRUS - @mileycyrus

Ok, we're finally giving into the idea that Miley Cyrus is only a few meltdowns away from joining Lindsay Lohan and Amanda Bynes in CrazyTown. The patron saint of charity singles is our homegirl, yo, and it hurts to see Hannah Montana go down this path.

mileycyrus1_july172013.png

Um, yes, Miley, we're watching -- especially when you "take a rest" like this:

mileycyrus2_july172013.png

We also learned that she's a "Here Comes Honey Boo Boo" fan. We guess Mama June is a role model?

mileycyrus3_july172013.png

Why do we get the feeling that Miley will be making "sketti" soon?

Continue for Richard Marx saying the F-word, Chief Keef having a really rough day and entertainment from Murphy Lee.



Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
2 comments
Nicholas Sperandeo
Nicholas Sperandeo

how about not giving a shit about what they have to say, instead of perpetuating this idiotic focus of attention

allison.babka
allison.babka topcommenter

@Nicholas Sperandeo Like commenters! YAY!

Now Trending

St. Louis Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Clubs

Loading...