In Defense of Schwag Weed

Categories: Fiesta!

InDefenseOfSchwagSpliff.jpg
Terrence McNally
This is a big week for weed, with Colorado becoming the first state in the nation to have legal recreational marijuana. All across the Centennial State, fluffy buds twinkling with crystals are being loaded into swirled glass pipes and sparked in celebration. There is no pretense of medicine. People are getting stoned, as they have for years, but now it's legal under state law.

Coloradans and the rest of Marijuana America are smoking some of the best nugs in the history of ever. This is pot that's been lab-tested, groomed, pruned and doled out in a sterile room. This is the kindest bud, a high point for weed. But it's a damn shame no one smokes schwag anymore.

See Also: 4 Reasons St. Louis Is Jealous of Legal Weed (And 1 Reason We're Not)

I'm talking about dirt weed, the dried-out marijuana that's flattened and trucked in large bricks. I'm talking about the weed a lot of people over 30 grew up with. This is the bud of Bob Dylan's "Rainy Day Women #12 & 35." This is Black Sabbath's "Sweet Leaf," Neil Young's "Roll Another Number (For the Road)." This is the Doobie Brothers, dude.

Is the quality as good as the weed being peddled by New York bike messengers and California dispensaries? Hell no. Not even close. But schwag gets a bad rap because everyone focuses on the potency instead of the process.

The high is only part of the appeal of doing drugs. Just look at any movie about heroin. The baggie, the spoon, the lighter, the needle, the rubber hose -- the ritual is integral. Cokeheads love playing with their little piles of powder, making lines, sliding the particles back together, making lines again. Smoking weed is the same.



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
22 comments
Neil Aimaro
Neil Aimaro

The black market is trying to faze out regs because of greed. There is nothing wrong with regular weed. Some of it is of such low quality because their is no market place to create standards. Once again the root of the problem is prohibition.

Neil Aimaro
Neil Aimaro

Bullshit! Plenty of Regs are grown right out of people's basements and closets. Believe it or not a lot of dank comes from the cartels...Do your homework.

Barrett Nangle
Barrett Nangle

Let's all go back to black and white TV while were at it. and dial up internet, because kids these days have no appreciation with their high speed internet... I think the reason most people read this was because they were intrigued to see what kind of asinine reasons someone would want to smoke schwag.

Drum Mer M JZ
Drum Mer M JZ

Like i said everyone in that pic goes home with a headache wakes up and gets kb the next day. Regrets ever getting "swag" end of story.

Ken Mills
Ken Mills

Fuck Schwag! That's the shit that straight up supports the cartels.

Kimberly Brumitt
Kimberly Brumitt

There was kb in the 70s..Thai stick..red bud..mauiwowi..Acapulco gold...and the schwag was moldy Columbian..lol..yeah my dad was an old head..rip dad.. :). Ha but he sure loved sour diesel about 5 yrs ago!

Jeff Eng
Jeff Eng

used to give me a head ache

Shaun Steger
Shaun Steger

Jason Parker you mean Starbucks will become dispensaries for MJ. LOL

Linsey Estes
Linsey Estes

It's not even worth the money. Ogs need to get with the program

Hollie Roberts
Hollie Roberts

Half of the time if gave you a headache. I get it , but no.

Tictic Bump
Tictic Bump

Leave it to the RFT to write an article in defense of schwag weed. Where does one even find that stuff? You buying it from a homeless dude in tent city?

Drum Mer M JZ
Drum Mer M JZ

Btw swag sucks that's why no one but broke asses buy it!! There's no defense here! If there was kb in the 70s they would know what to do with it! Haha no ones going back

Jason M Parker
Jason M Parker

Dispenseries will become the Starbucks of Mary Jane.

James Harris
James Harris

As much as I'd love for my weed purchases to be a simple affair of stopping at the grocery store on the way home from work, I also believe something will be lost....maybe this is just an overacting nostalgia-gene, but I have always had a soft spot for the cloak and dagger of illegality.

Now Trending

St. Louis Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...