Oh Dear God, the Gathering of the Juggalos Is Moving to Missouri [NSFW]

9027928.87.jpg
Nate "Igor" Smith
We've just received word that the Gathering of the Juggalos, the Insane Clown Posse's yearly, weeklong congregation of its face-painted fans, will be moving to the Show-Me State in 2014. This was all a fun, laughing matter for the last several years when it was our neighbor Illinois that was besieged, but now that the Ill side has successfully run the clowns out, the group is seeking refuge here.

Start bracing yourselves now.

See Also: Our complete 2013 Gathering of the Juggalos coverage

The Gathering of the Juggalos took place for the last seven years in the sleepy, middle-of-nowhere town of Cave-In-Rock, Illinois, about three and a half hours southeast of St. Louis. The festival often had a contentious relationship with the people of the small town, with citizens arguing that it brought a dangerous element and a lot of drugs, tying up what little police and ambulance resources the area has and eradicating the county's entire clown makeup/facepaint reserves. (OK, I made that last part up, but I am sure it is true.)

9027946.87.jpg
Nate "Igor" Smith

It has been estimated that the event cost Hardin County $20,000 yearly to cover the expenses related to the event. There have been three confirmed deaths during the festival over the years and countless overdoses. (When I attended last year, ambulances were seen coming and going at a near-constant rate.)

After 2013's event many vendors complained that they were not paid for their services, most receiving bounced checks. The total owed was said to be in the range of $300,000.

One of those bounced checks was issued to the Hardin County Sheriff's Department, which polices the area, in the amount of $5,000, as a donation to buy equipment. "I was surprised they wrote it for that amount, but you know the rest of the story, bad check," Fricker told the The Southern.

[I am editorializing here, but if you are going to pay off the police to look the other way, you should probably make sure your check clears, you crazy clowns.]

Following these financial woes, the organizers of the Gathering announced that the festival would no longer take place in Cave-In-Rock. So now the Juggalos have their sights set on Missouri....

Continue to page two for more.



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
239 comments
Sharon Walker
Sharon Walker

Lake of the Ozarks would be a great venue for ICP. It is a party place already! BUT....in the Show-Me State ...they gonna have to show that money up front. We don't take bounced checks...not even from awesome clowns....lol.

Sharon Walker
Sharon Walker

Nah....we want you here in Missouri....just remember ...we are the Show-Me State. Gonna show that money upfront....cash on the barrel head....lol.

Cassi Grindel
Cassi Grindel

I think I still have The Gathering checklist

Rachel Lee
Rachel Lee

Sounds like the first place a zombie apocalypse would out break lol

Jason Lydard
Jason Lydard

Mike Grippo Tommy Sciro Walter Dicristina Joey Simpson

Pete McAuliffe
Pete McAuliffe

I'm sure ISIS will have a booth for recruitment this year.

Chris Schwan
Chris Schwan

Took a whole year for that stench to wash away

Nick Springfield
Nick Springfield

I bet you think all black people sell drugs too \U0001f602 but don't be mad some of us juggalos get more money than you do.

Jim Weber
Jim Weber

RFT is obsessed with ICP. good grief. Let it go already. Local bands need more attention. The local scene needs more attention. Put some time in to reporting about StL and what is going on here. nvm. I couldn't care less actually.

Howard B. Steeley
Howard B. Steeley

As if that would've been the worst thing to happen in Missouri last year.

Drummer Mjz
Drummer Mjz

Instead we got riots and looting. Fair trade I'd say :)

aacowin16
aacowin16

Im glad you think your opinion and name calling matters.

Neil Aimaro
Neil Aimaro

Who cares? Legalize marijuana and suck up the revenue.

Ronda Evansco-Brooks
Ronda Evansco-Brooks

Good luck trying to get rid of them there. We had them for years and FINALLY they're gone. I wish you guys the best. I'm glad I NEVER went to their concerts and NEVER will.

Tori Ramsey
Tori Ramsey

I'm not butt hurt. I just don't appreciate being judged by total strangers.

Sara Ivie
Sara Ivie

Are there a few juggalos butt hurt?

Tori Ramsey
Tori Ramsey

With an attitude like yours I'm surprised ANYONE wants to be around you.

Tori Ramsey
Tori Ramsey

The FBI is more of a gang than we are. I'm not a bad person. You don't know me. Don't fucking judge me.

Courtney Ringle
Courtney Ringle

Riiight.. cause I'm sure that town was rampant with vandalism before that weekend.. ok. O_o

David Ames
David Ames

Sorry Keith Mccollum. You're not a race of people. In fact, the FBI considers you a gang. So your argument reads like "not all crips are bad people." Juggalos are notorious for their actions. You may be the exception. Your larger unwashed brethren tend to be the rule.

Keith Mccollum
Keith Mccollum

Apparently your speaking of your 90's and your regrets are all yours...I'm in my 40's listened to ICP since 1997 I've been to two Gatherings met a ton of cool people and seen some weird ones as well ...point is just because a few fools do something stupid is no reason to damn the whole lot...I mean would you want a black person to hate on you simply because your white and a white person may have screwed them over? No you take responsibility for your own actions and so should the idiots who mess it up for all is real JUGGALOS

Keith Mccollum
Keith Mccollum

I love this! Your the second person to use "these folks" as tho where a separate race...lol your funny

Keith Mccollum
Keith Mccollum

No music in the history of man is responsible for irresponsible behavior ...ICP is no different than Alice Cooper was or KISS OR GWAR it's a show people! "Entertainment" fans of any group are responsible for there actions alone no band should be held accountable for those individuals ...I'm sure some New Kids on the Block fans committed a few crimes

Anonymouse
Anonymouse

We did it rather quickly it seems. 

jaco1175
jaco1175 topcommenter

Shut the fuck up you over sensitive pussy. And get some taste in music while you are at it fucknuts.

jaco1175
jaco1175 topcommenter

Any group of asshats who willingly call themselves something as embarrassing as 'juggalos' should be locked up on principles alone. For the sake of the children.

jaco1175
jaco1175 topcommenter

That was pretty cool Beavis. You fucking idiot.

Now Trending

St. Louis Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...