The 2014 RFT Music Awards Nominees

Categories: Music Awards

RFTMUSICSHOWCASE2014.jpg
It is that time of the year again! Each year, we at RFT Music HQ present the RFT Music Awards, an annual celebration of the best and brightest musical acts St. Louis has to offer. The nominees are chosen by a panel of venue owners/employees, promoters/talent buyers, record store staff, dedicated die-hards and various other musical minds from organizations all over the city -- and then the winners are chosen by you, the readers!

Many of these musicians will appear at the RFT Music Showcase, to be held this year on June 7. Important: If you are one of this year's nominees, please fill out this form by April 30 in order to be sure you are included in our coverage.

The polls will open for voting at the beginning of May. Congratulations to all our nominees!

Americana
Beth Bombara
Brothers Lazaroff
The Defeated County
The Dive Poets
Last to Show First to Go

Blues
The Jeremiah Johnson Band
The Loot Rock Gang
The Maness Brothers
Marquise Knox
Soulard Blues Band

Country
Cree Rider Family Band
Jack Grelle
Old Capital Square Dance Club
Old Salt Union
The Trophy Mules

Cover/Tribute Band
Capone
Dance Floor Riot
Matt Harnish's Pink Guitar
Street Fighting Band
The VCR's

DJ
18andCounting
Billy Brown
DJ Mahf
DJ MAKossa
DJ Needles

Electronic (Dance)
3 of 5
Adult Fur
Black James
it!
Wax Fruit

Electronic (Eclectic)
Eric Hall
Golden Curls
Ou Où
Parisian
Raglani

Emo/Post Hardcore
Alan Smithee
Anodes
Foxing
Heavy Horse
Laika

Experimental
Britches
Catholic Guilt
The Conformists
Skarekrau Radio
Yowie

Folk
Grace Basement
Indian Blanket
Letter to Memphis
Ryan Spearman
The Union Electric

Garage Rock
The Brainstems
Bruiser Queen
Boreal Hills
Kenshiro's
Wild Hex

Hard Rock
Dad Jr.
Fumer
Shut-In
Tilts
Tok

Hardcore
Everything Went Black
Life Like
Lumpy & the Dumpers
Pink Sock
Shaved Women

Hip-hop (Group)
Barely Free Partial Prisoners
Doorway
Family Affair
Illphonics
Mathias & the Pirates

Hip-hop (Solo)
Black Spade
Mastermind
Nato Caliph
Tef Poe
Tiffany Foxx

Indie Pop
Brotherfather
Dots Not Feathers
The Educated Guess
Scarlet Tanager
Stonechat

Indie Rock
Aquitaine
Bear Hive
Humdrum
Pretty Little Empire
Sleepy Kitty

Jazz
Dave Stone Trio
Lamar Harris
The People's Key
Peter Martin
Tommy Halloran's Guerilla Swing

Metal
Black Fast
Fister
The Gorge
The Lion's Daughter
Quaere Verum

New Band
Con Trails
Search Parties
Self Help
Times Beach
Willis

Noise
Beauty Pageant
Ghost Ice
Kevin Harris
The Night Grinder
NNN Cook

Pop
CaveofswordS
Middle Class Fashion
Nee
Syna So Pro
The Vanilla Beans

Psych
Bug Chaser
Kadu Flyer
Pet Rock: the Musical
Tone Rodent
Troubadour Dali

Punk
Bassamp & Dano
Better Days
Breakmouth Annie
Maximum Effort
Trauma Harness

R&B
Coultrain
Kenny DeShields
SZA
Teresa Jenee
Theresa Payne

Rock
Bad Dates
Black Panties
Kentucky Knife Fight
Little Big Bangs
The Pat Sajak Assassins

Singer/Songwriter
Cassie Morgan
Chris Ward/Acorns to Oaks
Ellen the Felon
Googolplexia
Lizzie Weber

Soul/Funk
Al Holliday and the East Side Rhythm Band
Big Brother Thunder and the Master Blasters
Hawthorne Headhunters
Nikki Hill
Ransom Note


If you have been nominated for an award, please fill out this form as soon as possible, so we can make sure to include you in our upcoming coverage, as well as the Music Showcase on June 7 in the Grove. Thanks!



Sponsor Content

From the Vault

 

Loading...