10 Best Concerts in St. Louis This Weekend: August 8 to 10

kevin-gates-press-photo.jpg
Press Photo
Kevin Gates - Saturday, August 9 @ The Ready Room.
This weekend, lots of great acts come through town including Justin Townes Earle, Dead Rider, Kevin Gates, REO Speedwagon, the Reptilian and more. Choose from one of those shows or check out a local series called Vibes, featuring art and music. Read on our recommendations.

Friday (August 8):

Dead Rider
w/ The Conformists, Yowie
@ The Firebird
8:30 p.m. | $8-$10
Dead Rider, an experimental rock outfit formed by U.S. Maple's Todd Rittman, plays some of the most demented yet dance-worthy songs you'll ever hear. Check out some videos and more on the Dead Rider website. (MS)

Justin Townes Earle
w/ Emily Wallace
@ Off Broadway
8:30 p.m. | $23-$33
In case you missed it, check out Roy Kasten's excellent feature story from this week's print edition, in which he heaps praise on Earle's latest record, Single Mothers. (DH)

REO Speedwagon
w/ Chicago
@ Verizon Wireless Amphihtheater
7 p.m. | $15-$200
Though Chicago should be headlining, REO Speedwagon is OK too, I guess. But get there in time for Chicago, you fool. Best band. (DH)

Vibes
w/ Centipede x Abnormal, Prospect, The Souls of Liberty, Ciej, Domino Effect, Con, Mic-Key, Zado, Chris Smith Jr., LSTMBRS
@ Blank Space
8 p.m. | $8-$11
In addition to performances from some of St. Louis' sickest rappers, look forward to checking out plenty of visual stimuli ranging from photography and graffiti to live painting and fashion. (MS)

Location Info

Map

The Firebird

2706 Olive St., St. Louis, MO

Category: Music

Off Broadway

3509 Lemp Ave., St. Louis, MO

Category: Music

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater St. Louis

I-70 & Earth City Expwy., Maryland Heights, MO

Category: Music

Blank Space

2847 Cherokee St., St. Louis, MO

Category: General

Apop Records

2831 Cherokee St., St. Louis, MO

Category: Music

The Ready Room

4195 Manchester Ave, St. Louis, MO

Category: Music

Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

3301 Lemp Ave., St. Louis, MO

Category: General

CBGB

3163 S. Grand Blvd., St. Louis, MO

Category: Music

My Voice Nation Help
11 comments
ralph_garcia
ralph_garcia

I can't decide between Sea of Shit and Miley Cyrus

Mark Mott
Mark Mott

The Schwag at The Old Rock House :)

Andrea Haddox
Andrea Haddox

Kevin Gates tomorrow night will be amazing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

grahamccollins1
grahamccollins1 topcommenter

People stop the madness! "Townes" isn't a fucking name, it's shit you drive through on the way to the city.

kangoids
kangoids topcommenter

Screw the "poop burger" and "screamo".

Why the hell is the RFT pushing this crap?

And REO? Anyone who still cares about those stiffs already has tickets.

Mabel, get it together. Please.


Any real person who likes real music is welcome to come catch Dave and Phil Alvin at Off Broadway on Saturday.

Just leave your poop burger at home. 

kangoids
kangoids topcommenter

@DOCTORCHOWDOWN @kangoids  Sorry pal, that reference to the Alvin brothers show was added AFTER my comment.

Maybe it woke somebody up...

kangoids
kangoids topcommenter

@DOCTORCHOWDOWN  Hey, it's cool...I apologize. Missed the tiny note at the end the first time I read

it. My mistake.


I still kinda wonder why you call these lists "The Best Concerts" of the weekend if you're not including the BEST one in the actual list...


Hang in there. At least no one is forcing you to go to Miley Cyrus. I hope.

DOCTORCHOWDOWN
DOCTORCHOWDOWN moderator

@kangoids @DOCTORCHOWDOWN It was not added after the fact, which I know, because I published it. Further, if you clicked the link on the Alvin's names you would see that it directs you back to an article published on Monday, listing the best shows of the week. Then, if you got a print edition of this week's paper, you would see that it is featured as a critic's pick there as well. Sooooooooooooo

Now Trending

St. Louis Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...